Montfort News - Montfort News

Go to content

Appointment of a New Montfortian Bishop for the Diocese of Lae (Papua New Guinea)

Montfort News
Published by in Rome ·
Tags: NUGEN443
[FR]


 

It is with joy that I communicate to you that today, on 10 October 2018, His Holiness, Pope Francis has appointed our confrere, Fr. Rozario Menezes, as bishop of the diocese of Lae, in Papua New Guinea. We are very happy about his appointment and we congratulate him. We pray that this new mission of serving the Church be filled with the blessings of God, and that Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort and the Blessed Marie Louise of Jesus continue to be inspirers in his new missionary service for the well-being of the Church.
 
We thank God for this divine grace on our confrere and on the Montfortian family. I invite each one of you to accompany Mgr. Rozario Menezes in his new mission through your prayers.
 
 
United in prayer,
                                               
 
Fr. Luiz Augusto STEFANI, S.M.M.
 Superior General
 
 
 
 
***
 
Mgr. Rozario Menezes was born on 30 August 1969 in Viragpet of Mysore diocese, Karnataka, India to Mr. Domingo Menezes and Mrs. Monthi Mary Saldanha. After completing his bachelor of Philosophy and Theology in Dharmaram Vidya Kshetram, Bangalore (India), he was ordained priest in the Congregation of Missionaries of the Company of Mary (Montfort Missionaries) on 4 November 1999.
 
After his ordination to priesthood, he served as an assistant to the novice master and the bursar of the same community in India from 20 November 1999 to 30 May 2000, after which he made himself available for the mission in Papua New Guinea where he assumed various responsibilities, like:
 
·       Parish priest of St. Brigid’s parish in Kiunga and the Youth Chaplain in Daru Kiunga Diocese from 28 June 2000 to 30 December 2007
·       Parish priest of St. Paul’s parish Nomad from 15 June 2004 to December 2006
·       Superior of the General Delegation of SMM, PNG from 1 January 2005 to 1 January 2008
·       Project officer of Daru-Kiunga Diocese from 2007 to 2008
 
After having worked for 8 years in the mission, he took time to go through an integral human formation at the Institute of Integral Human formation of Montreal (IFHIM, Canada) from 1 January 2008 to 27 May 2011, where he learnt to actualize his own vital human strengths and to actualize the vital human strengths of the others. After finishing this formation, he returned to help people in the mission of PNG with all that he integrated in himself at the Institute and took charge of vocation promotion and formation for Montfort Missionaries.
 
The other responsibilities that he assumed were:
 
·       Superior of the General Delegation of PNG from 4 January 2012 to 31 December 2015 and from 1 January 2016 to May 2017 (second mandate)
·       Management associate and project officer for the Catholic Bishops Conference of PNG and Solomon Islands from 2012 to 2014
·       Formator at Vangeke Institute of ongoing formation for priests in PNG and Solomon Islands from October 2011 to May 2017
·       Parish priest of Martin De Porres Parish in Morata (NCD) of the Archdiocese of Port-Moresby from 24 November 2011 to May 2017
·       Member of the Priests Senate in the Archdiocese of Port-Moresby from 2012 to 2016
·       Vice-President of the federation of Religious of PNG and Solomon Island from March 2015 to June 2016
·       President of the Federation of Religious in PNG and Solomon Island from July 2016 to May 2017
·       Spiritual director of the Catholic Charismatic Renewal from December 2015 to May 2017
·       Member of the Archdiocesan college of Consultors from 3 March 2016 to May 2017
·       Member of the Health board of the Archdiocese of Port-Moresby from 8 March 2016 to May 2017
·       Liaison officer of Vocation Directors of different Religious Congregations in the Archdiocese of Port-Moresby from 22 March 2016 to May 2017
·       Spiritual Director for the Catholic professionals Society from August 2016 to May 2017.
 
He knows to speak languages like, Konkani, Kannada, English, Tulu, Tamil, Pidgin, French and Italian.
 
On 16 May 2017, he was elected as one of the General Councilors of the Missionaries of the Company of Mary while he was the superior of the General Delegation of PNG for a second mandate.
 
It was from here that on 10 October 2018 he was called to shepherd the faithful of the diocese of Lae in Papua New Guinea.
 
 
Congratulations
His Excellency, Mgr. Rozario Menezes





-------------------------------





No comments


Back to content